COMPLETE INORGANIC CHEMISTRY FOR CLASS XI and XII
Subject chemistry Medium ENGLISH
Faculty NV Sir Status AVAILABLE
Category COMPLETE COURSE Lecture 96
Target XI XII XIII Books QUESTION BANK ATTACHED
You May Pay in Installments through Credit Card
Product Type Prices Validity
  USB 17550 60%OFF 7020 2 year
Syllabus

Periodic table

Lecture# Description Duration
01 Dobereiner's triad, Newland’s octave law, lother meyer curve, Mendeleev's periodic table. Moseley's periodic table 31 Minutes
02 Periodicity, blocks in periodic table, diagonal relationship, naming of element z > 100, Determination of period & block, Ionic radius 37 Minutes
03 Covalent radius, vanderwaal radius, effective nuclear charge, shielding effect/screening effect, slater’s law 34 Minutes
04 Factor affecting atomic radius. trend of atomic radius exception of atomic radius, lanthanide contraction. 40 Minutes
05 Ionisation energy, Factors affective IE, Trend in I.E. 27 Minutes
06 Exceptions in ionisation energy,Comparison of IE1 & IE2,Application of IE ionisation energy 40 Minutes
07 Electron affinity, electron gain enthalpy, factor affecting electron affinity, 41 Minutes
08 Second electron gain enthalpy,Electronegativity, Pauling scale, mulliken scale, Hanny smith of formula. 44 Minutes
09 Nature of XOH
    Acidic, basic, neutral and amphoteric oxide, Nature of oxide, Hydroxide and oxyacids, Inert pair effect
50 Minutes

Chemical bonding

Lecture# Description Duration
01 Chemical bond, ionic bond, lattice energy, born haber cycle, Hess law 46 Minutes
02 Properties of ionic compound, Hydration & Hydration energy. Solubility in water. 39 Minutes
03 Factors affecting Hydration Energy, Solubility order, Covalent bond, Lewis concept. 38 Minutes
04 Lewis structure, Exception of Lewis rule, Hypovalent, Hypervalent, odd electron species, coordinate bond formation, lewis acid & base. 42 Minutes
05 Formal charge, Resonance 46 Minutes
06 Valence bond theory (VBT) ,axial & Lateral overlapping,𝞂 bond, Π bond, 𝛅 bond 49 Minutes
07 Hybridisation-sp, sp2, sp3, sp3d, sp3d2, sp3d3 48 Minutes
08 Steric number rule for hybridisation, Valence shell electron pair repulsion theory VSEPR 48 Minutes
09 Examples of sp & sp2 Hybridisation 41 Minutes
10 Fullerenes, diamond, Compounds of phosphorus & sulphur. 53 Minutes
11 Compounds of silicon,
    Silica, orthosilicate, pyrosilicate, chain silicate, cyclic silicate, double chain silicate
50 Minutes
12 Silicons, equivalent and nonequivalent hybrid orbitals bent rule 42 Minutes
13 Examples of sp3d, sp3d2 & sp3d3 Hybridisation, Drago’s rule. 40 Minutes
14 Molecular orbital theory (MOT),  linear combination of atomic orbital (LCAO) 46 Minutes
15 MOT examples , s-p mixing ,O2, F2, H2, N2, Ne2 1 hrs
16 HOMO & LUMO,GERADE & UNGERADE,Dipole moment & ionic character in ionic compound 37 Minutes
17 Application of dipole moment % ionic character by dipole moment fazan, rule, covalent character in ionic compound 57 Minutes
18 Application of fajan's rule, Banana bonding in diborane. 50 Minutes
19 Back bonding in BF3 examples of back bonding 44 Minutes
20 Bond angle comparison bond length & bond strength comparison. 37 Minutes
21 p𝚷 - d𝚷 bonding, p𝚷 - p𝚷 bonding
    Solubility due to hydrolysis of BF3, SiCl4, PCl3, compound, Interhalogen
21 Minutes
22 Metallic bonding, H bonding, intermolecular H-bonding Intramolecular H bonding 49 Minutes
23 Examples of h-bonding, van der waal forces( ion-dipole, dipole-dipole , ion-induced dipole, dipole-induced dipole, london dispersion forces) 55 Minutes
24 Factors affecting van der waal forces , existence and nonexistence of molecules 43 Minutes

Boron & carbon Family group 13 & 14

Lecture# Description Duration
01 Member of boron family.
 Physical properties  (radius, oxidation state, ionisation energy, electronegativity, density) Chemical properties (reactivity with air) Anomalous behaviour of B Diagonal relationship between B & Si.
28 Minutes
02 Formation of boron, compounds of boron, B3O3, boric acid, borax bead test. 27 Minutes
03 Diborane, borazine,  boron nitride, back bonding in BF3. 49 Minutes
04 Aluminium, Compounds, Al2O3, Al(OH)3, AlCl3 ,Carbon family, Inert Pair effect, order of ionisation energy, electronegativity, Atomic radius, Anomalous behaviour of carbon. 38 Minutes
05 Allotropes of carbon, diamond, graphite, fullerene, reactivity with O2., H2O & X2. 34 Minutes
06 Compound of carbon,Carbon monoxide,Carbon dioxide,Carbonic acid,Compounds of silicon,Silica 27 Minutes
07 Ortho silicate,Pyrosilicate ,Cyclic silicate,Chain silicate,Double chain silicate,Sheet silicate,3D silicate,Silicates,Compounds of tin & & Lead 29 Minutes

S block

Lecture# Description Duration
01 Physical and chemical properties of alkali metal( ionisation energy, atomic radius , physical appearance, b.p. And m.p.) 32 Minutes
02 Reaction of alkali metal with O2, h2O, halogen, carbon, reducing nature of alkali metal , solution in liquid ammonia, anomalous behaviour of lithium 44 Minutes
03 Diagonal relationship between lithium and magnesium, compounds of sodium Na2O2, formation of NaOH 29 Minutes
04 Properties of NaOH, , Na2CO3, sovay process , NaHCO3 22 Minutes
05 Microcosmic salt, compounds of potassium, solution in liq. Ammonia  8 Minutes
06 Physical and chemical properties of alkaline earth metal( ionisation energy, atomic radius , physical appearance, b.p. And m.p.) 38 Minutes
07 Hydride , hydroxide, oxide , nitride of alkaline earth metal 20 Minutes
08 anomalous behaviour of berylium,Diagonal relationship between berylium and aluminium, compounds of Mg and Ca, gypsum and plaster of paris  

Metallurgy

Lecture# Description Duration
01 Types of ore, Methods of metallurgy, crushing grinding, concentration, gravity separation, magnetic separation, froth floatation. 38 Minutes
02 Leaching, calcination, roasting, flux, slag, reduction with carbon, carbon monoxide, self reduction. Electrolytic reduction is fused / aqueous solution. 40 Minutes
03 Reduction with Al, Mg, H2, Thermal decomposition, metal displacement reduction, metallurgy of Aq & Au, Macarthur forrest cyanide method, copper extraction. 38 Minutes
04 Extraction of Pb, Zn, Hg, Sn, Fe, Al, bayer methode, Hall, serpeck, Hall-Heroult method. 42 Minutes
05 Extraction of Mg, Dow process, Extraction of sodium purification method Liquidation, Distillation Vapour phase refining, poling process, Mond process, Van Arkel method, Electrolytic refining. 46 Minutes
06

Parting with Cl2, concentrated H2So4, Parke process, Thermodynamic of metallurgy Ellingham diagram.

 

50 Minutes

 

Coordination compound

Lecture# Description Duration
01 Simple salt, mixed salt, double salt, coordination compound, central atom, ligand, coordination number, oxidation number :- 30 Minutes
02 Denticity, flexidentate, Ambidentate liquid 24 Minutes
03 Coordination polyhedron, Naming of central atom, cationic ligand, neutral ligand, anionic ligand 27 Minutes
04 Naming of anionic ligand , rules for naming of complex salt, formula of complex , naming of complex having bridging ligand 1 hr 02 Minutes
05 Name of complex containing bridging ligand, reaction with AgNO3, reaction with BaCl2 electrical conductivity 32 Minutes
06 Reaction with conc. H2SO4, Werner’s theory, Sidgwick EAN rule. 23 Minutes
07 Valence bond Theory (VBT) 40 Minutes
08 Crystal field theory for octahedral complex. 37 Minutes
09 Crystal field theory (octahedral complex Examples) 51 Minutes
10 Crystal field theory (octahedral complex Examples), CFT for square planar complex, CFT for tetrahedral complex, structural isomerism, ionisation, hydrate, ligand , linkage, coordination isomerism 1 hr 05 Minutes
11 Examples of tetrahedral complex, factors affecting crystal field splitting energy 54 Minutes
12 Stereoisomerism, geometrical & optical isomerism 57 Minutes
13 Optical isomerism in octahedral complex & factors affecting splitting 45 Minutes
14 Properties of coordination compound stability, magnetic nature, colour, d-d transition. 53 Minutes
15 Charge transfer in brown ring, sodium nitroprusside, back bonding in metal carbonyl, Delta bond, synergic bonding, bonded organometallic compound,ferrocene, zeise salt. 1 hr 01 Minute

Nitrogen family & Oxygen family group 15 & 16

Lecture# Description Duration
01 Physical properties of nitrogen family (atomic radius, Ionisation energy, Electronegativity, Oxidation state), Chemical properties (Hydride, Oxide, Halide) 46 Minutes
02 Compounds of Nitrogen,
    N2, NH3, N2O, NO
34 Minutes
03 Compounds of Nitrogen
    N2O3, N2O4, N2O5, HNO2, HNO3 allotropes of phosphorus (white, red, black)
31 Minutes
04 Compounds of phosphorus, PH3, P4O6, P4O10, PCl3, PCl5 30 Minutes
05 Physical properties of oxygen family (atomic radius, Ionisation energy, Electronegativity, Oxidation state), Chemical properties (Hydride, Oxide, Halide), dioxygen, types of oxide(acidic,basic,neutral,amphoteric,mixed oxide), ozone ,hydrogen peroxide 34 Minutes
06 Allotropes of sulphur, H2S, SO2, SO3, Hypo solution Na2S2O3 20 Minutes

Halogen family & noble gas family Group 17 & 18

Lecture# Description Duration
01 Properties of Halogen family members, Atomic radius,Ionisation,enthalpy,Electronegativity, Bond energy,Anomalous behaviour of fluorine 27 Minutes
02 Properties of F2, Cl2, Br2, I2 Haloger acid HCl, HBr, HI 28 Minutes
03 Properties of HF, CaOCl2, HOCl, HClO2, HClO3. Bleaching powder CaOCl2 32 Minutes
04 HClO4, Interhalogen Compounds & their Hydrolysis, Pseudo halide, Pseudo Halogen
Noble gas
22 Minutes
05 Properties (atomic radius, Mp, b.p. ionisation energy) of noble gas family
Reaction with xenon with F2 & H2, addition compound, Hydrolysis reaction
21 Minutes

d block Element

Lecture# Description Duration
01 Transition metal, general configuration atomic radius, ionization energy. 33 Minutes
02 Density, melting point, oxidation state, standard electrode potential, colour, magnetic properties, nature of oxide, interstitial compound, catalytic properties, alloy formation 33 Minutes
03 Potassium dichromate, Potassium permanganate ,AgBr photography. 39 Minutes

 

Qualitative analysis

Write Your Review


Get Discount