COMPLETE PHYSICAL AND ORGANIC CHEMISTRY FOR CLASS XII
Subject chemistry Medium ENGLISH
Faculty NV Sir AND VKP Sir Status AVAILABLE
Category COMPLETE COURSE Lecture 119
Target XI XII XIII Books QUESTION BANK ATTACHED
You May Pay in Installments through Credit Card
Product Type Prices Validity
  USB 14500 30%OFF 10150 2 year
Syllabus

Metallurgy

Lecture# Description Duration
01 Types of ore, Methods of metallurgy, crushing grinding, concentration, gravity separation, magnetic separation, froth floatation. 38 Minutes
02 Leaching, calcination, roasting, flux, slag, reduction with carbon, carbon monoxide, self reduction. Electrolytic reduction is fused / aqueous solution. 40 Minutes
03 Reduction with Al, Mg, H2, Thermal decomposition, metal displacement reduction, metallurgy of Aq & Au, Macarthur forrest cyanide method, copper extraction. 38 Minutes
04 Extraction of Pb, Zn, Hg, Sn, Fe, Al, bayer methode, Hall, serpeck, Hall-Heroult method. 42 Minutes
05 Extraction of Mg, Dow process, Extraction of sodium purification method Liquidation, Distillation Vapour phase refining, poling process, Mond process, Van Arkel method, Electrolytic refining. 46 Minutes
06

Parting with Cl2, concentrated H2So4, Parke process, Thermodynamic of metallurgy Ellingham diagram.

 

50 Minutes

 

Coordination compound

Lecture# Description Duration
01 Simple salt, mixed salt, double salt, coordination compound, central atom, ligand, coordination number, oxidation number :- 30 Minutes
02 Denticity, flexidentate, Ambidentate liquid 24 Minutes
03 Coordination polyhedron, Naming of central atom, cationic ligand, neutral ligand, anionic ligand 27 Minutes
04 Naming of anionic ligand , rules for naming of complex salt, formula of complex , naming of complex having bridging ligand 1 hr 02 Minutes
05 Name of complex containing bridging ligand, reaction with AgNO3, reaction with BaCl2 electrical conductivity 32 Minutes
06 Reaction with conc. H2SO4, Werner’s theory, Sidgwick EAN rule. 23 Minutes
07 Valence bond Theory (VBT) 40 Minutes
08 Crystal field theory for octahedral complex. 37 Minutes
09 Crystal field theory (octahedral complex Examples) 51 Minutes
10 Crystal field theory (octahedral complex Examples), CFT for square planar complex, CFT for tetrahedral complex, structural isomerism, ionisation, hydrate, ligand , linkage, coordination isomerism 1 hr 05 Minutes
11 Examples of tetrahedral complex, factors affecting crystal field splitting energy 54 Minutes
12 Stereoisomerism, geometrical & optical isomerism 57 Minutes
13 Optical isomerism in octahedral complex & factors affecting splitting 45 Minutes
14 Properties of coordination compound stability, magnetic nature, colour, d-d transition. 53 Minutes
15 Charge transfer in brown ring, sodium nitroprusside, back bonding in metal carbonyl, Delta bond, synergic bonding, bonded organometallic compound,ferrocene, zeise salt. 1 hr 01 Minute

Nitrogen family & Oxygen family group 15 & 16

Lecture# Description Duration
01 Physical properties of nitrogen family (atomic radius, Ionisation energy, Electronegativity, Oxidation state), Chemical properties (Hydride, Oxide, Halide) 46 Minutes
02 Compounds of Nitrogen,
    N2, NH3, N2O, NO
34 Minutes
03 Compounds of Nitrogen
    N2O3, N2O4, N2O5, HNO2, HNO3 allotropes of phosphorus (white, red, black)
31 Minutes
04 Compounds of phosphorus, PH3, P4O6, P4O10, PCl3, PCl5 30 Minutes
05 Physical properties of oxygen family (atomic radius, Ionisation energy, Electronegativity, Oxidation state), Chemical properties (Hydride, Oxide, Halide), dioxygen, types of oxide(acidic,basic,neutral,amphoteric,mixed oxide), ozone ,hydrogen peroxide 34 Minutes
06 Allotropes of sulphur, H2S, SO2, SO3, Hypo solution Na2S2O3 20 Minutes

Halogen family & noble gas family Group 17 & 18

Lecture# Description Duration
01 Properties of Halogen family members, Atomic radius,Ionisation,enthalpy,Electronegativity, Bond energy,Anomalous behaviour of fluorine 27 Minutes
02 Properties of F2, Cl2, Br2, I2 Haloger acid HCl, HBr, HI 28 Minutes
03 Properties of HF, CaOCl2, HOCl, HClO2, HClO3. Bleaching powder CaOCl2 32 Minutes
04 HClO4, Interhalogen Compounds & their Hydrolysis, Pseudo halide, Pseudo Halogen
Noble gas
22 Minutes
05 Properties (atomic radius, Mp, b.p. ionisation energy) of noble gas family
Reaction with xenon with F2 & H2, addition compound, Hydrolysis reaction
21 Minutes

d block Element

Lecture# Description Duration
01 Transition metal, general configuration atomic radius, ionization energy. 33 Minutes
02 Density, melting point, oxidation state, standard electrode potential, colour, magnetic properties, nature of oxide, interstitial compound, catalytic properties, alloy formation 33 Minutes
03 Potassium dichromate, Potassium permanganate ,AgBr photography. 39 Minutes

 

Qualitative analysis

Solution & colligative properties

Lecture# Description Duration
01 Introduction
    Different concentration terms interconversion, colligative properties, van’t hoff factor calculation, osmotic pressure.
33 Minutes
02 Osmosis , Osmotic pressure (different cases) 47 Minutes
03 Numericals on osmotic pressure 46 Minutes
04 Vapour pressure, relative lowering of vapour pressure, 41 Minutes
05 Numericals on RLVP, Ostwald walker method 40 Minutes
06 Elevation in boiling point, calculation of Kb (molal elevation boiling point constant) . Depression in freezing point, Calculation of Kf, 54 Minutes
07 Numericals on elevation in boiling point and depression in freezing point 36 Minutes
08 Thermodynamic explanation of 𝝙Tb & 𝝙Tf 6 Minutes
09 Raoult’s law when two volatile liquids are mixed 49 Minutes
10 Ideal and nonideal solution 34 Minutes
11 Azeotropes, mixture of two immiscible liquids, solubility of gas in liquid, henry law 58 Minutes

Solid state

Lecture# Description Duration
01 Types of solid, Crystal, Amorphous, unit cell, 2D, 3D, space,lattice. 42 Minutes
02 Primitive, body centred, face centered contribution of atoms in cubic unit cell. Packing fraction of square packing and hexagonal packing 47 Minutes
03 Coordination Number, packing fraction, density of solid.,Simple cubic, BCC, FCC, CCP 44 Minutes
04 Closed packing in 3D HCP packing,
    Linear void, Triangular void, Tetrahedral void, octahedral void, Cubical void Types of void in FCC
57 Minutes
05 Voids in FCC,Different radius ratio for ionic compounds. 47 Minutes
06 Calculation of nearest, next nearest and next to next nearest atoms in SC, BCC, FCC. 29 Minutes
07 Structure of NaCl type, Zns type, CaF2 type, Na2O type, CSCl type, Diamond 50 Minutes
08 Spinal structure, perovskite corundum structure, packing fraction of NaCl, Defect In crystal, Schottky, Frenkel, Interstitial 39 Minutes
09 Non stoichiometric defect, cation excess defect cation deficiency defect, Paramagnetic, Diamagnetic Ferromagnetic, Ferrimagnetic, Antiferromagnetic compound 31 Minutes

 

Chemical kinetics

Lecture# Description Duration
01 Fast reaction , slow reaction, moderate reaction, average rate of reaction, instantaneous rate of reaction, relation of rate of reaction between various reagents , order 57 Minutes
02 Order law, zero order reaction 35 Minutes
03 First order reaction 28 Minutes
04 Half life period for first order reaction 27 Minutes
05 Average life period for first order, generation time , first order bacterial growth, second order reaction 24 Minutes
06 nth order reaction, pseudo first order reaction 35 Minutes
07 Rate of reaction of two or reactant are taken, calculation of order by half life method 32 Minutes
08 Initial rate method , integrated rate law, ostwald isolation method to determine order 40 Minutes
09 Monitoring of first order reaction using pressure measurement 30 Minutes
10 Monitoring of first order reaction using titration and optical rotation 42 Minutes
11 Arrhenius transition state theory 29 Minutes
12 Arrhenius equation 32 Minutes
13 Effect of catalyst on rate constant, temperature coefficient for reaction 39 Minutes
14 Simple and complex reaction, molecularity, rate determining step RDS 29 Minutes
15 Determination of rate if RDS is given , steady state approximation,complexity in first order reaction, parallel first order reactions 48 Minutes
16 Reversible first order reaction 29 Minutes
17 Consecutive first order reaction 19 Minutes

Radioactivity

Lecture# Description Duration
01 Cause of radioactivity belt of stability , comparison between alpha particle, beta particle and gamma rays 15 Minutes
02 Group displacement law soddy fajan rule,, k– electron capture ,first order decay. 28 Minutes
03 Radioactive decay 28 Minutes
04 Carbon dating, Age of rock using U & Pb,Age of rock using U & He 53 Minutes
05 Mass defect ,Binding energy, Binding energy per nucleon. Nuclear fission and fusion. 51 Minutes

 

Surface chemistry

Lecture# Description Duration
01 Adsorption, Adsorbate, Adsorbent, Thermodynamics of Adsorption, Adsorption v/s Absorption, Physical Adsorption. 47 Minutes
02 Freundlich & Langmuir isotherm, catalytic action of Homogeneous catalyst & Heterogeneous catalyst, Positive & negative catalyst, Homogeneous catalyst, Promoters, Catalytic poison, zeolites, enzyme catalyst, Types of solution, Dispersed phase & Dispersion medium. 48 Minutes
03 Types of colloidal solution, Lyophobic, Lyophilic, macromolecular, micromolecular, Associated colloid/ micelle, cleansing action of soap, Bredig’s arc method,Peptization 43 Minutes
04 Chemical method to prepare colloidal solution, Tyndall effect, Brownian motion, Electrophoresis, coagulation, protection of colloid. 53 Minutes
05 Gold number, Helmholtz double layer theory ,emulsion. 22 Minutes

 

Electrochemistry

Lecture# Description Duration
01 Electrochemical cell, Oxidation half cell, Reduction half cell, Galvanic cell 1 hr 05 Minutes
02 Salt bridge, Daniel cell net cell reaction reaction Quotient cell representation relation between DG & E properties of DG & E,nernst equation 44 Minutes
03 Spontaneity of reaction in cell, nernst equation cell at equilibrium, concentration cell. Hydrogen electrode and standard hydrogen electrode 44 Minutes
045 Metal + insoluble salt + soluble anion type half cell
            Eg.   Ag + AgCl + Cl–
1 hr 15 Minutes
05 Calomel electrode, electrochemical series, thermodynamics for electrochemical cell, 𝝙G, 𝝙H, 𝝙S 59 Minutes
06 Electrolysis & electrolytic cell, electrolysis of nacl, nabr, H2SO4,H2O, first law of electrolysis Faraday law 1 hr 11 Minutes
07 Examples of first law of faraday, second law of faraday 51 Minutes
08 Primary cell ,leclanche cell, secondary cell, lead storage battery , Ni-Cd cell , H2-O2 fuel cell, electrolytic conduction 50 Minutes
09 Molar conductivity, equivalent conductivity , relation between molar cond. And equv. Cond., kohlrausch law, calculation of molar cond using wheatstone bridge , relation between molar cond. And concentration for weak electrolyte and strong electrolyte ,huckel onsager equation 54 Minutes
10 Ionic mobility, conductometric titration for strong acid V/s strong base , strong acid v/s weak base and other examples 51 Minutes

 

REACTION MECHANISM

Lecture# Description Duration
01 Carbocations C+, Hybridisation of carbocations , Stability of carbocations , Rearrangement of carbocations , Type of shifts , Migratory aptitude 36 Minutes
02 Migratory aptitude of aromatic group , Rearrangement in cyclic carbocations , Ring expansion (RE),  Ring contracting (RC) , Cyclopropyl methyl carbocations (CPM–C+), Stability order of carbocations , Some extra ordinary stable carbocations, CPM carbocation , Aromatic carbocations 42 Minutes
03 Rearrangement of carbocation,  Reaction mechanism , Solvents , Polar protic solvents (PPS),  Polar aprotic solvents (PAs) , Reagents , Nucleophiles, Nu,  Electrophilic E+ 35 Minutes
04 Electrophiles, E+,  Nucleophiles, Nu,  Nucleophilicity , Experimental order of Nu,  Strong Nu with weak basic character , Strong Nu with strong basic character,  Weak Nu with weak basic character , Solvation of Nu 47 Minutes
05 Leaving group (l.g.), Leaving group ability , Unimolecular nucleophilic substitution reaction of first order (for R–X) i.e SN1 of R–X , Kinetics of SN1, Stereo of SN1, PE- diagram of SN1, SN1 with rearrangement in C+, Rate of SN1 reaction 36 Minutes
06 SN1 or R–X,  Solvolysis reaction , Factors affecting the rate of SN1 reactions , SN1 of alcohol R–OH 50 Minutes
07 SN1 of R–OH, Lucas reaction , SN1 of ethers , Hydrolysis of ethers , SN2 reaction of (R–X), Kinetics of SN2 reaction , Stereochemistry of SN2 Rxn , PE-diagram of SN2 Rxn 43 Minutes
08 Walden's experiment , Walden Inversion , Factors affecting the rate of SN2 Rxn , Halogen exchange reaction , Finkelstien reaction , Swart's reaction , SN2 Rxn  of alcohol (R–OH), SNi reaction of alcohol with SOCl2 48 Minutes
09 SN2 of ether , Reaction of epoxides , Williamson's ether synthesis 29 Minutes
10 Intramolecular SN2 reactions , Neighbouring group participation (NGP) , Comparison between SN1 and SN2 , SN1 Vs SN2 41 Minutes
11 Elimination Reaction , E1 elimination (of R–X), Saytzeff's rule , Regioselectivity , E1 of Alcohols, Acid catalysed dehydroation of alcohol, Dienone- Phenol rearrangement ,  Pinacol - Pinacolone rearrangement , Semipinacol- Pinacolone rearrangement 51 Minutes
12 E2 Rxn of (R–X), Stereoselectivity and sterospecificity , Reagents of E–2 Reaction , Order of Rate of E–2, Major Hofmann Alkene 37 Minutes
13 Summary of SN1/ SN2/E1/E2, Stereo selectivity of E–2 reaction , E1CB reaction , Cases when Hofmann Alkene is the major product 40 Minutes
14 Tetraalkyl ammonium hydroxide , E–2 Rxn, Didehalogenation , Stereoselectivity , Isotope effect (KH/KD) 24 Minutes

 

GRIGNARD REAGENT,ALKANE,REDUCTION

Lecture# Description Duration
01 Organometallic compounds , Preparation of G.R.    12 Minutes
02 Preparation of GR, Solvents of GR, Reaction of GR, Acid-base reaction of GR, Zerewitinoff's active hydrogen determination 33 Minutes
03 Nucleophilic addition reaction of GR, SN2- Th reaction of GR 30 Minutes
04 Unstable GR, Mono GR is not possible with dihalide , Reaction of GR with CO2, Reaction of GR with O2, Reaction of GR with RCN, Digrignard reagent , Reactions of digrignard reagent 40 Minutes
05 Attack of GR on weak bond, 1,2-addtion & 1,4-additon , Reaction of GR with metal halides , REDUCTION , Definition of reduction , Table of reducing agents , Catalytic hydrogenation 42 Minutes
06 Catalylic hydrogenation , Stereoselectivity ,) Partial hydrogenation , Lindlar's catalyst , P-2 catalyst (Nickle Boride), Birch reduction 44 Minutes
07 Hydroboration Reduction (HBR), Transfer Hydrogenation, Clemmensen reduction , Wolf-Kishner reduction, Lithium aluminium hydride (LiAlH4) 54 Minutes
08 Sodiumboro hydride (NaBH4) (SBH), Triphenyltin hydride Ph3SnH (TPH), DiBAl-H- Diisobutyl Aluminium hydride , Red –P + HI, Mozingo reduction , MPV- reduction , Oppeneaus Oxidation  , Bauvealt-Blanc reduction , ALKANES, Free Radicals , Formation of free radicals , F.R. Catalyst/ Initiators / Promotors , F.R. Inhibitors/ Scavangers/Poisons , Stability of free radicals , Reactions of free radicals , Combination Reactions , Disproportionation reaction 53 Minutes
09 Reactions of Free radicals , Stability of free radicals , Preparation of Alkanes , Wurtz Reaction (WR), Wurtz-Fitting reaction , Fitting reaction , Frankland reaction , Kolbe's Electrolytic synthesis (KES), Corey-House Reaction 41 Minutes
10 Corey House reaction, Decarboxylation , Decarboxylation by soda lime , Decarboxylation by heating 40 Minutes
11 Properties of Alkanes , Chemical properties of Alkanes , Free Radical substitution reaction , PE-diagrams , Reactivity order , Conditions of halogenation 25 Minutes
12 reactivity and selectivity , Percentage yield , Quantum yield , Isomerisation reaction of alkanes , Aromatisation reaction of alkanes , Petroleum , Physical Properties of alkanes 39 Minutes

 

ALKENE,ALKYNE,OXIDATION

Lecture# Description Duration
01 Alkenes , Preparation of Alkene , Pyrolysis of ester , Pyrolysis of xanthates (Chaugave reaction ) , Cope reaction , Didehalogenations 37 Minutes
02 Chemical reactions of Alkenes , Electrophilic addition reaction (AE Rxn), Classical carbocation mechanism , Non-Classical carbocation mechanism , Markowni Koff's rule , Addition of H–X, Antimarkowni Koff's rule 52 Minutes
03 Addition of H2O on Alkenes , Acid-catalysed hydration of Alkenes , Oxymercuration- Demercuration reaction  (OM/DM), Hydroboration -oxidation (HBO), Alkoxymercuration Demercuration , Addition of X2 on Alkenes 47 Minutes
04 Addition of HOX on alkenes , Stereoselectivity , Order of rate of addition of X2 on alkene , Chemical reaction of Alkynes , Addition of H-X on alkynes , Addition of H2O on alkynes , Hydration of alkyne with dil H2SO4 and HgSO4, Hydroboration – Oxidation 48 Minutes
05 Addition of HOX on alkynes , Preparation of alkynes , Isomerisation  24 Minutes
06 Isomerisation mechanism , Reaction of terminal alkynes , Dienes , Conjugated diene , Addition NOCl on alkene , Allylic substitution , NBS- N-bromosuccinimide 35 Minutes
07 Reaction of NBS, MnO2- Oxidising agent , Carbenes , Sources of carbenes  , Types of carbenes 21 Minutes
08 Reaction of carbene , Reimmer-Tiemann reaction , Carbyl amine reaction , OXIDATION , definition of oxidation  , Oxidation of alkenes and alkynes , Ozonolysis of Alkenes and alkynes , Oxidation of Ketone , Perhydroxylation of Alkenes (Formation of diols), Baiyer reaction – Baeyer's reagent , Osmium tetraoxide (OsO4), Epoxidation by per acid 49 Minutes
09 Oxidation-strong oxidising agent , Potassium dichromate K2Cr2O7/H2SO4, Alkaline KMnO4/ OH-, H2CrO4 or CrO3 + H2O, Table of oxidising agents , Oxidation of alcohols , Mild oxidising agents , Oxidation of periodic acid HIO4, Oxidation of aldehydes , Oxidation with NBS, Tollen's reagent , Fehling's Reagent , Benedict's solution , Schiff's reagent 38 Minutes
10 Oxidation of seleniumdioxide SeO2, Side-Chain oxidation 13 Minutes

 

AROMATIC COMPOUND

Lecture# Description Duration
01 Aromaticity , Benzenoids and Non-Benzenoids , NMR-definition of Aromaticity  , Anti Aromaticity , Polycyclic aromatic compound , Azulenes , Reaction of AgNO3 and Na-metal , (n)-Annulenes , Peripheral aromaticity 44 Minutes
02 Electrophilic aromatic substitution reaction , Halogenation of Benzene , Baltz-Schiemann reaction , Nitration of benzene , Kinetic Isotope effect , Sulphonation of benzene , Friedel-Craft reaction (F.C. Rxn), F.C. Alkylation 49 Minutes
03 Ring-Closure at C-1 and C–2, Dehydrogenation , Limitations of F.C. reaction , Friedel Craft Acylation , Ring closure , Directive influence or Directive effect , Table of activating and deactivating groups 44 Minutes
04 Ortho-para ratio , Direction effect on disubstituted benzene , Directive influence in monosubstituted benzene , Directive influence in naphthalene , Directive influence in diphenyl , Directive influence in Anthracene and phenanthrene, Directive influence in pyridine & pyrrole , SN2 Ar reaction , PHENOL, Preparation of phenol 37 Minutes
05 Preparation of phenol from acid hydrolysis of cumene , Chemical reaction of phenol , Halogenation of phenol , Protection of –OH group, Nitration of Phenol , Sulphonation of Phenol, Reimer-Tiemann Reaction , Reimer-Tiemann formylation , Reimer-Tiemann carboxylation , Comparison of Reimer-Tiemann and carbyl amine reactions , Kolbe-Schmidt reaction , Some medicinally important compounds , Aspirine, Salol, Oil of winter green  39 Minutes
06 Nitrosation of phenol , Use of phenol as nucleophile, ANILINE, Preparation of aniline from reduction of nitrobenzene , Selective reduction , Chemical reactions of aniline , Halogenation of Aniline , Nitration of Aniline, Sulphonation of Aniline 26 Minutes
07 Fries rearrangment reaction in Phenol , Claisen rearrangement , Diazotisation of Aniline , Reaction of Benzene diazonium chloride (BDC) , Sandmeyer reaction , Baltz-scheimann reaction , Experimental evidence of formation of phenyl cation , Amination – Deamination 43 Minutes
08 AMINES, Preparation of Amines , Hofmann Bromamide reaction , Hofmann methylation , Gabriel phthalimide reaction , Coupling reaction of BDC 32 Minutes
09 Test of Amines ,Isocyanide Test of 1º Amine , Test with nitrous acid HNO2, CYANIDES and ISOCYANIDES , Preparation of cyanides and isocyamide , Hydrolysis of cyanides and isocyanides , IPSO-Substitution 23 Minutes
10 Basic Strength, Definition of bases  , Scales of basic strength , Organic Nitrogenous bases 12 Minutes
11 Basic strength of Aliphatic amines , Basic strength of Aromatic amines , SH of H2O, SIR effect on Aromatic amines , Basic strength of pyridine and pyarole 43 Minutes
12 Amidine-basic strength , Guanidine- basic strength , Kb order , Proton sponges , Site of protonation , Feasibility of reaction 31 Minutes

 

CARBONYL COMPOUND

Lecture# Description Duration
01 Preparation of aldehydes & Ketones , Dehydrogenation , Hydrolysis of gem. dihalide , From dry distillation of Col. salt of fatty acid , From acid chloride (Rossenmund's) , Formylation of benzene (Gattermann Koch Ald. Synthesis) , Chemical reaction of carbonyl compound , Nucleophilic addition reaction , Addition of H2O (Formation of hydrates) 41 Minutes
02 Addition of R–OH (Formation acetal/Ketal), Addition of G.R., Addition of HCN (Formation of cyanohydrin), Addition of NH3, Addition of Ammonia derivative 35 Minutes
03 Addition of NaHSO3 (Sodium bisulphite) , Backmann rearrrangment , Cyclic Ketone 29 Minutes
04 Condensation reaction , Aldol condensation reaction , Cross Aldol , Intramolecular Aldol reaction 40 Minutes
05 Perkin condensation reaction , Classen Ester condenstion , Cross-Claisen , Intramolecular claisen (Dieckmann's reaction ) , knoevenagel reaction 22 Minutes
06 Reformatsky reaction , Favorskii reaction , Cannizaro reaction 23 Minutes
07 Cross Aldol , Cross Cannizaro , Intramolecular cannizaro , Tischenko reaction , Alpha-Halogenation , Haloform reaction , Iodoform test 44 Minutes
08 Baeyer - Villiger Oxidation , Benzil - Benzilic acid Rearrangement , D-exchange reaction , Witting reaction , Benzoin condensation  33 Minutes

 

CARBOXYLIC ACID & DERRIVATIVES

Lecture# Description Duration
01 Carboxylic acid preparation , Arndt-Eistert reaction (Homologation of acid), Chemical reactions of carboxylic acids , Hunsdiecker reaction 18 Minutes
02 Decarboxylication reaction , Decarboxylation of acids by soda lime (SL), Decarboxylation by heating , Hell-Volhard-Zelinsky (HVZ) reaction , Acid derivatives , Preparation of acid derivatives , SN2 Th reaction , Esters- preparation , Type-I mechanism of esterification, Type-II mechanism of esterification 44 Minutes
03 Examples of esterification, Hydrolysis of ester , Acid hydrolysis of ester and saponification , Acid amide , Hofmann Bromamide reaction , Curtius reaction , Schmidt reaction , Lossen reaction 28 Minutes

 

BIOMOLECULES & POLYMER

Lecture# Description Duration
01 Carbohydrates , definition , Classification of carbohydrates , Based on number of units , Based on water solubility , Based on reducing properties 18 Minutes
02 Monosaccharides - Aldoses and Ketoses, D/L-configuration (Relative configuration) , Glucose , Cyclic hemiacetal structure of glucose , ANOMERS , EPIMERS , Haworth structure of glucose- glucopyranose structure, Formation of methyl-O-glucoside , Mutarotation, FRUTOSE , cyclic hemiacetal structure of fructose , Haworth structure of fructose- Fructofuranose structure   47 Minutes
03 SUCROSE, Inversion of sugar , Glycosidic linkage , Maltose ,Lactose , Starch , Amylose and amylopectin , Cellulose , Reaction of carbohydrates , Osazone formation of glucose and fructose 45 Minutes
04 Amino acids , Types of Alpha-Amino acids (AA), Neutral Alpha-AA, Acidic Alpha-AA, Basic Alpha-AA, Zwitter ion , Iso-electric point (pI), Calculation of pI value 21 Minutes
05 Peptides , Dipeptides , Peptide link, Polypeptides , Protein , Examples of Amino acids 18 Minutes
06 Polymerisation , Classification of polymer , Based on source , Base on Intermolecular force of attraction , Elastromers , Fibres , Thermoplastics, Thermosettings , Polyethylene , Nylon-6, Nylon-6,6, Natural Rubber , Synthetic Rubber- Neoprene , Buna-S, Buna-N , Dacron , Low density polyethylene (LDPE) 33 Minutes
07 High density polyethylene (HDPE) , Polypropylene , Poly isobutylene , Poly vinyl chloride (PVC), Poly tetrafluoro ethylene (PTFEW Tefflon) , Poly acrylonitrile (PAN or orlon), Poly styrene , Poly methyl methanacrylate (PMMA or Lucite)  or (Plexiglas or prespex), Natural Rubber- Polyisoprene , Gutta-percha, Vinylidene chloride- Vinyl chloride polymer , Lexan-Poly carbonate , Glyptal , Bakelite (or phenol- formaldehyde Resin), Melamine- formaldehyde (Melmac) , Polyurethane 33 Minutes

 

Write Your Review