COMPLETE PHYSICAL AND INORGANIC CHEMISTRY FOR CLASS XI
Subject chemistry Medium ENGLISH
Faculty NV Sir Status AVAILABLE
Category COMPLETE COURSE Lecture 135
Target XI XII XIII Books QUESTION BANK ATTACHED
You May Pay in Installments through Credit Card
Product Type Prices Validity
  USB 14000 30%OFF 9800 2 year
Syllabus

Periodic table

Lecture# Description Duration
01 Dobereiner's triad, Newland’s octave law, lother meyer curve, Mendeleev's periodic table. Moseley's periodic table 31 Minutes
02 Periodicity, blocks in periodic table, diagonal relationship, naming of element z > 100, Determination of period & block, Ionic radius 37 Minutes
03 Covalent radius, vanderwaal radius, effective nuclear charge, shielding effect/screening effect, slater’s law 34 Minutes
04 Factor affecting atomic radius. trend of atomic radius exception of atomic radius, lanthanide contraction. 40 Minutes
05 Ionisation energy, Factors affective IE, Trend in I.E. 27 Minutes
06 Exceptions in ionisation energy,Comparison of IE1 & IE2,Application of IE ionisation energy 40 Minutes
07 Electron affinity, electron gain enthalpy, factor affecting electron affinity, 41 Minutes
08 Second electron gain enthalpy,Electronegativity, Pauling scale, mulliken scale, Hanny smith of formula. 44 Minutes
09 Nature of XOH
    Acidic, basic, neutral and amphoteric oxide, Nature of oxide, Hydroxide and oxyacids, Inert pair effect
50 Minutes

Chemical bonding

Lecture# Description Duration
01 Chemical bond, ionic bond, lattice energy, born haber cycle, Hess law 46 Minutes
02 Properties of ionic compound, Hydration & Hydration energy. Solubility in water. 39 Minutes
03 Factors affecting Hydration Energy, Solubility order, Covalent bond, Lewis concept. 38 Minutes
04 Lewis structure, Exception of Lewis rule, Hypovalent, Hypervalent, odd electron species, coordinate bond formation, lewis acid & base. 42 Minutes
05 Formal charge, Resonance 46 Minutes
06 Valence bond theory (VBT) ,axial & Lateral overlapping,𝞂 bond, Π bond, 𝛅 bond 49 Minutes
07 Hybridisation-sp, sp2, sp3, sp3d, sp3d2, sp3d3 48 Minutes
08 Steric number rule for hybridisation, Valence shell electron pair repulsion theory VSEPR 48 Minutes
09 Examples of sp & sp2 Hybridisation 41 Minutes
10 Fullerenes, diamond, Compounds of phosphorus & sulphur. 53 Minutes
11 Compounds of silicon,
    Silica, orthosilicate, pyrosilicate, chain silicate, cyclic silicate, double chain silicate
50 Minutes
12 Silicons, equivalent and nonequivalent hybrid orbitals bent rule 42 Minutes
13 Examples of sp3d, sp3d2 & sp3d3 Hybridisation, Drago’s rule. 40 Minutes
14 Molecular orbital theory (MOT),  linear combination of atomic orbital (LCAO) 46 Minutes
15 MOT examples , s-p mixing ,O2, F2, H2, N2, Ne2 1 hrs
16 HOMO & LUMO,GERADE & UNGERADE,Dipole moment & ionic character in ionic compound 37 Minutes
17 Application of dipole moment % ionic character by dipole moment fazan, rule, covalent character in ionic compound 57 Minutes
18 Application of fajan's rule, Banana bonding in diborane. 50 Minutes
19 Back bonding in BF3 examples of back bonding 44 Minutes
20 Bond angle comparison bond length & bond strength comparison. 37 Minutes
21 p𝚷 - d𝚷 bonding, p𝚷 - p𝚷 bonding
    Solubility due to hydrolysis of BF3, SiCl4, PCl3, compound, Interhalogen
21 Minutes
22 Metallic bonding, H bonding, intermolecular H-bonding Intramolecular H bonding 49 Minutes
23 Examples of h-bonding, van der waal forces( ion-dipole, dipole-dipole , ion-induced dipole, dipole-induced dipole, london dispersion forces) 55 Minutes
24 Factors affecting van der waal forces , existence and nonexistence of molecules 43 Minutes

Boron & carbon Family group 13 & 14

Lecture# Description Duration
01 Member of boron family.
 Physical properties  (radius, oxidation state, ionisation energy, electronegativity, density) Chemical properties (reactivity with air) Anomalous behaviour of B Diagonal relationship between B & Si.
28 Minutes
02 Formation of boron, compounds of boron, B3O3, boric acid, borax bead test. 27 Minutes
03 Diborane, borazine,  boron nitride, back bonding in BF3. 49 Minutes
04 Aluminium, Compounds, Al2O3, Al(OH)3, AlCl3 ,Carbon family, Inert Pair effect, order of ionisation energy, electronegativity, Atomic radius, Anomalous behaviour of carbon. 38 Minutes
05 Allotropes of carbon, diamond, graphite, fullerene, reactivity with O2., H2O & X2. 34 Minutes
06 Compound of carbon,Carbon monoxide,Carbon dioxide,Carbonic acid,Compounds of silicon,Silica 27 Minutes
07 Ortho silicate,Pyrosilicate ,Cyclic silicate,Chain silicate,Double chain silicate,Sheet silicate,3D silicate,Silicates,Compounds of tin & & Lead 29 Minutes

S block

Lecture# Description Duration
01 Physical and chemical properties of alkali metal( ionisation energy, atomic radius , physical appearance, b.p. And m.p.) 32 Minutes
02 Reaction of alkali metal with O2, h2O, halogen, carbon, reducing nature of alkali metal , solution in liquid ammonia, anomalous behaviour of lithium 44 Minutes
03 Diagonal relationship between lithium and magnesium, compounds of sodium Na2O2, formation of NaOH 29 Minutes
04 Properties of NaOH, , Na2CO3, sovay process , NaHCO3 22 Minutes
05 Microcosmic salt, compounds of potassium, solution in liq. Ammonia  8 Minutes
06 Physical and chemical properties of alkaline earth metal( ionisation energy, atomic radius , physical appearance, b.p. And m.p.) 38 Minutes
07 Hydride , hydroxide, oxide , nitride of alkaline earth metal 20 Minutes
08 anomalous behaviour of berylium,Diagonal relationship between berylium and aluminium, compounds of Mg and Ca, gypsum and plaster of paris  

Mole concept

Lecture# Description Duration
01 Dalton atomic theory, isotope ,isobar, atomic mass, atomic mass unit amu, molecule, molecular mass 41 Minutes
02 molar mass. Gram atomic mass, gram molecular mass, avogadro law 48 Minutes
03 Relative atomic mass, relative density, vapour density, specific gravity, average atomic mass, average molar mass 44 Minutes
04 Percentage composition, molecular formula, empirical formula, gay-lussac law 30 Minutes
05

Stoichiometry, mole-mole analysis, combustion of hydrocarbon

34 Minutes
06

limiting reagent, percentage yield , consecutive reaction

39 Minutes
07 Principle of atomic conservation POAC 37 Minutes
08 Percentage purity of sample, combustion of carbon, analysis of mixture 29 Minutes
09 Numerical on analysis of mixture, law of mass conservation, law of definite proportions, law of  multiple proportions, law of reciprocal proportions 24 Minutes
10 Solution, solute , solvent, mole fraction, %w/w/, 18 Minutes
11 %w/v, % v/v, strength of solution, molarity, molality, ppm 35 Minutes
12 Interconversion of concentration terms 46 Minutes
13 Molarity of pure water , volume strength of hydrogen peroxide solution, relation between volume strength and molarity 35 Minutes
14 Silver salt method , Eudiometry 38 Minutes
15 examples of eudiometry 27 Minutes
16 Significant figure, rules for counting , rounding off, scientific notation, addition/subtraction, multiplication of significant figure 42 Minutes

 

Equivalent concept

Lecture# Description Duration
01 Oxidation number calculation, average O.N. individual O. N. 44 Minutes
02 Oxidizing agent, reducing agent, disproportion reactions 58 Minutes
03 Balancing of redox and disproportion reaction , balancing of molecular reaction 46 Minutes
04 Equivalent concept. Law of chemical equivalence, relation between mole and equivalent, equivalent mass, valence factor calculation for acid & base 45 Minutes
05 n- factor for salt, n - factor for disproportion reaction 49 Minutes
06 Titration, acid base titration, permanganate titration, dichromate titration 39 Minutes
07 Back titration , double titration 34 Minutes
08 Numerical on double titration, iodometric titration, limitation of equivalent concept 33 Minutes
09 Bleaching powder and calculation of available chlorine from bleaching powder sample 31 Minutes
10 Hardne    ss of water ( temporary & permanent hardness) strength of oleum 35 Minutes
11 Volume strength of hydrogen peroxide solution 20 Minutes

Chemical equilibrium

Lecture# Description Duration
01 Reversible & irreversible reactions, physical and chemical eq, homogeneous and heterogeneous eq, properties of eq, Kp, Kc, Kx, relation between Kp & Kc, relation between Kp and Kx, degree of dissociation 1 hr  13 Minutes
02 Effect of stoichiometry on kp & Kc, examples of homogeneous equilibrium 38 Minutes
03 Numericals of homogeneous eq. 29 Minutes
04 Heterogeneous eq., homogeneous liquid eq., significance of value of k, reaction quotient 53 Minutes
05 Approximation during calculation, relation between vapour density and degree of dissociation 53 Minutes
06 Thermodynamics for chemical eq, factor affecting composition of eq mixture , le-chatelier's principle, effect of concentration , effect of temperature 38 Minutes
07 Effect of change in pressure and volume , effect of catalyst 36 Minutes
08 Addition of inert gas at constant volume and constant pressure, le-chatelier's principle for physical eq, evaporation of water, boiling of water, melting of ice , melting of metal 1 hr
09 Solubility of gas in liquid , allotropic change , simultaneous eq. 42 Minutes

 

Ionic equilibrium

Lecture# Description Duration
01 Strong electrolyte, weak electrolyte, strong acids, weak acids, strong base, weak base , acid base theory, arrhenius concept, bronsted lowry concept , amphiprotic species 31 Minutes
02 Lewis concept , pH scale, properties of water, ionisation constant of water, ionic product of water 45 Minutes
03 pH calculation for strong acid, strong base, mixture of strong acid , mixture of strong acid and base , common ion effect 43 Minutes
04 pH for monobasic weak acid, weak base, ostwald dilution law, pH for very dilute strong acid 41 Minutes
05 Very dilute weak base , mixture of weak acid and strong acid,polyprotic weak acid 40 Minutes
06 Numerical on polyprotic weak acid, mixture of two weak acids 33 Minutes
07 Hydrolysis of salt, salt of strong acid and strong base, salt of weak acid and strong base , salt of weak base and strong acid 52 Minutes
08 Hydrolysis of salt of weak acid and weak base 39 Minutes
09 pH for polyvalent anion, ph for amphiprotic anion , introduction of buffer solution 37 Minutes
10 Acidic buffer and basic buffer 43 Minutes
11 Buffer capacity, titration ( strong acid v/s strong base, strong acid v/s weak base , weak acid v/s strong base) 53 Minutes
12 Titration of H3PO4 v/s NaOH 35 Minutes
13 Indicator, phenolphthalein, methyl orange, pH range for a buffer ,double titration 38 Minutes
14 Solubility of sparingly soluble salt, Ksp, effect of common ion on solubility, simultaneous solubility 44 Minutes
15 Ionic product v/s solubility product,selective precipitation, 41 Minutes
16 solubility of salt in buffer solution, complex formation by salt 37 Minutes
17 Solubility of amphoteric insoluble hydroxide, solubility of salt if cation is hydrolyzed , solubility of salt if anion is hydrolyzed 43 Minutes

Thermodynamics & thermochemistry

Lecture# Description Duration
01 System ,surrounding,open system, closed system, isolated system, thermodynamic variable, process, open cycle ,closed cycle,intensive prop. Extensive prop., state function, path function, heat, work, heat capacity, molar heat capacity, specific heat capacity ,IUPAC , types of process, isothermal, isobaric, isochoric, adiabatic process,convention for heat and work 41 Minutes
02 Reversible and irreversible process, reversible isothermal compression, single step isothermal compression, two stage isothermal compression 56 Minutes
03 Reversible isothermal expansion, single stage isothermal expansion, two stage isothermal expansion, internal energy, degree of freedom, first law of thermodynamics 50 Minutes
04 Enthalpy change , phase transformation 46 Minutes
05 Free expansion, reversible adiabatic process, work calculation for reversible Adiabatic and irreversible  Adiabatic processes 43 Minutes
06 comparison between reversible adiabatic and irreversible adiabatic processes, comparison between reversible adiabatic and reversible isothermal processes 42 Minutes
07 Spontaneous and nonspontaneous process, entropy, second law of thermodynamics , entropy change for system and surrounding 55 Minutes
08 Numerical on entropy change , entropy change during free expansion 40 Minutes
09 Gibbs energy change, heat pump, carnot cycle 56 Minutes
10 Thermochemistry, enthalpy of formation, enthalpy of combustion 48 Minutes
11 Enthalpy of fusion, vaporization,sublimation,bomb calorimeter, enthalpy of neutralisation, enthalpy of ionisation 57 Minutes
12 Bond enthalpy, hess law, resonance energy. Lattice energy , hydration energy, enthalpy of formation of ion, kirchhoff equation, integral enthalpy of solution, calculation of lattice energy using born haber cycle 1 hr 7 Minutes

Gaseous State

Lecture# Description Duration
01 State of matter (solid, Liq, gas) ideal gas equation, Boyle’s law. 32 Minutes
02 Barometer, faulty Barometer 33 Minutes
03 Problems on barometer, Charles law 40 Minutes
04 Gay-lussac’s law, Avogadro's law, ideal gas equation 21 Minutes
05 Numerical 45 Minutes
06 Graham’s law for diffusion. 36 Minutes
07 Kinetic theory of gas, root mean square velocity 40 Minutes
08 Compressibility factor (Z) pressure correction factor, volume correction factor, excluded volume, van der waal gas equation 50 Minutes
09 Virial equation, liquification of gas, critical temperature (Tc) Critical pressure (Pc) Critical volume (Vc) Boyle’s temperature 46 Minutes
10 Liquification of gas manometer
    (Open end, Closed end, reduced equation of state), Collision diameter, Collision frequency
52 Minutes

Atomic structure

Lecture# Description Duration
01 Cathode tube experiment anode rays, radioactive decay. 33 Minutes
02 Thomson plum pudding model. Rutherford model, Nearest distance of approach. 51 Minutes
03 Electromagnetic theory, Planck Quantum Theory, Blackbody radiation, electron volt. 50 Minutes
04 Photoelectric effect, Work function, Threshold frequency stopping potential. 41 Minutes
05 Photo current photo intensity, Bohr model, Bohr Radius 34 Minutes
06 Velocity, Kinetic Energy, Total energy, Potential energy of electron in Bohr orbit 29 Minutes
07 Time period, frequency, ionisation energy, ionisation potential, Excitation energy, excitation potential Binding energy. 35 Minutes
08 Spectrum, emission, line spectrum, band spectrum , H-spectrum, lyman series. 45 Minutes
09 Balmer series, Paschen, Brackett, Pfund, humphrey series, maximum number of spectral lines. 50 Minutes
10 Limitations of bohr model, dual nature of particle, de broglie's equation 41 Minutes
11 Heisenberg’s uncertainty principle Difference between orbit & orbital 39 Minutes
12 Types of orbitals {s, p, d, f}, quantum numbers, (principal, azimuthal, magnetic, spin) 37 Minutes
13 Electron filling rule, Aufbau principle, Hund’s rule, pauli’s exclusion principle, magnetic nature, magnetic moment 47 Minutes
14 Wave quantum theory, schrodinger wave equation, radial node, angular node. 42 Minutes

 

STRUCTURAL ISOMERISM

Lecture# Description Duration
01 Definition of isomerism, Classification of isomerism, Chain isomerism, Positional isomerism 45 Minutes
02 Functional isomerism, Ring-chain isomerism,  Metamerism 40 Minutes

 

STEREOISOMERISM

Lecture# Description Duration
01 Introduction, Classification of stereoisomerism, Geometrical Isomerism (G.I.)  20 Minutes
02

G.I. in C=C system , G.I. in Ring system , G.I. due to double bond inside the ring , Cummulenes

55 Minutes
03 G.I. in C=N system,  E/Z Nomenclature 55 Minutes
04 Number of geometrical Isomers, Cummulenes, Spiranes, Cycloalkylidenes, Diphenyl system, Physical properties of geometrical isomers 58 Minutes
05  Optical Isomerism , Plane polarised light , Chiral centre , Chirality ' Assymmetric molecules , Dissymmetric molecules , Plane of symmetry (POS), Centre of symmetry (COS) 1 Hr 09 Minutes
06  POS, COS. Chirality, Optical activity 55 Minutes
07 Wedge-Dash projection fromula , Fischer–Projection formula , Absolute configuration (R/S-configuration) , CIP-Rule 52 Minutes
08 Enantiomers , Diastereomers , Axis of symmetry (AOS)  
09 Erythro enantiomers, Threo enatiomers, D/L- Configuration (Relative configuration) , Number of stereoisomers , Pseudo chiral carbon (PCC), Racemic mixture (or, R/S-mixture) , Polarimeter , Functioning of polarimeter , Percentage enantiomeric excess (%EE), Optical purity 58 Minutes
10 Optical Resolution , Tertiary amine optical activity , Optical activity in absence of chiral centre , Cummulenes , Spiranes , Cycloalkylidene, Diphenyls , Alternating axis of symmetry (AAOS) , Conformational Isomerism Minutes
11 Conformational isomers , Newmann projection formula , Dihedral angle (DHA) , Tortional strain (T.S.) , Vander waals strain (V.S.) , Angle strain (A.S.) , Definition of conformational isomers, Conformational analysis , Sawhorse projection formula 57 Minutes
12 Conversion of Fischer to  Newmann, Conformational analysis of cyclohexane , Energy profile 51 Minutes
13 Conformational analysis of dimethyl cyclohexane 15 Minutes

 

STRUCTURAL INDENTIFICATION & POC

Lecture# Description Duration
01 Structural Identification,  Degree of unsaturation (DU),  Catalytic hydrogenation H2/cat,  Monochlorination Cl2/hn 29 Minutes
02 Structural Identification , Monochlorination Cl2/hv , Ozonolysis  , Reductive ozonalysis , Oxidation ozonalysis , Practical organic chemistry (POC), POC-I , Lassaigne’s test, Elemental analysis 54 Minutes
03 Elemental anlaysis , Test of unsaturation, Test of terminal alkyne , Test of alcohols , Test of carbonyl compounds , Tests of aldehydes 35 Minutes
04 Iodoform Test, Sodium metal test 19 Minutes
05 Sodiumbicarbonate test (NaHCO3), Test of phenols and enols , Test of nitro compounds , Test of amines , Hinseberg’s test , POC-II 33 Minutes

GENERAL ORGANIC CHEMISTRY (GOC)

Lecture# Description Duration
01 Electornic effect , Inductive effect    36 Minutes
02 Applications of  I-Effect  , Resonance , Conjugated system   47 Minutes
03 When double bond is in conjugation with vacant -p , When double bond is in conjugation with fully filled -p 28 Minutes
04 When double bond is in conjugation with fully filled -p, When double bond is in conjugation with half filled-p , When +ve charge and lone pair are adjacent , d-orbital resonance , Conditions of Resonance, Mesomeric effect (M) 53 Minutes
05 Stability of resonating structures (R.S), Steric Inhibition of Resonance (SIR) , Equivalent R.S. 35 Minutes
06 Equivalent R.S. , Hyperconjugation HC , Hyperconjugation in carbocations , Hyperconjugation in Alkenes , Heat of hydrogenation (HOH) 54 Minutes
07 Hyperconjugation in Toluene, Hyperconjugation in Free Radicals, Electromeric effect (E), Applications of electronic effects , Dipole moment, Bond length , Aromaticity , Benzenoids and Non-benzenoids 38 Minutes
08 Examples of aromatic compounds , Heterocyclic aromatic compounds 27 Minutes
09 M.O. Diagram, Polycyclic aromatic compounds 24 Minutes
10 Examples of aromatic  systems, [n] Annulenes , NMR- definition of Aromaticity , Resonance energy (RE) 37 Minutes
11 Acidic strength of acids , Acidic strength of dicarboxylic acids 44 Minutes
12 Aromatic acids , Ortho effect, Acidic strength of phenols , Feasibility of reactions , Sodium bicarbonate test of acids 52 Minutes
13 Basic strength , Organic Nitrogenous bases. 12 Minutes
14 Basic strngth of Aliphatiec amines , Aromatic amines 43 Minutes
15 Basic strength of Amidines , Basic strength of Guanidines,  Proton sponges,  Site of protonation , Feasibility of Reaction 31 Minutes
16 Carbanions (C-), Reactions in which carbanions are formed , Organometallic compounds, Active methylene group., Tautomerism, Types of Tautomerism 38 Minutes
17 Enolisable –H, Keto-enol Tautomerism, Mechanism of keto-enol Tautomerism 23 Minutes
18 Stability of enol (Percentage enol-content), Racemisation due to enolisation 43 Minutes
19 D-Excharge , Tautomerism in phenols , Ring-chain Tautomerism , Unsymmetrical alpha-hydroxy ketones  37 Minutes

IUPAC NOMENCLATURE

Lecture# Description Duration
01 Basic organic chemistry, Definition of organic compound , Representation of organic compound , Hybridisation  12 Minutes
02 Number of Sigma and PI  bonds , Degree of carbon , Degree of hydrogen , Degree of Alkyl halides, Degree of Alcohols ,  Degree of Amines , Degree of unsaturation (DU) , Calculation of DU , Fundamental definition of DU, Homologous series (H.S.) 46 Minutes
03 Classification of organic compound , Aromatic compounds , Homocyclic compounds , Heterocyclic compounds , IUPAC- Nomenclature , Scheme of IUPAC, Naming of Alkanes 38 Minutes
04 Scheme of IUPAC, Naming of alkanes , Retained Names , Naming of alkenes 59 Minutes
05 Naming of Alkene, Naming of Alkynes , Naming of cycloalkanes 33 Minutes
06 Naming of cycloalkenes , Alkylidenes , Naming of cycloalkynes , Naming of Bicyclo compounds 42 Minutes
07 Functional Groups (F.G.), Naming of carboxylic acids, Special Name of carboxylic acids , Naming of dicarboxylic acids 33 Minutes
08 Naming of sulphonic acid , Naming of Alcohols , Naming of Amines , Naming of thioalcohols, Naming of Aldehydes , Special name of Aldehydes 49 Minutes
09 Naming of Ketones , Naming of cyanides , Special name of cyanides , Naming of isocyanides , Naming of Amides , Special name of amides , Naming of acid halides 46 Minutes
10 naming of acid halide, naming of acid anhydride, naming of esters, special name of ester 41 Minutes
11 Naming of haloalkanes , Naming of Nitro compounds , Naming of Nitroso compounds , Naming of Aromatic compound , Benzene , Other aromatic compound 38 Minutes

 

Write Your Review